HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] observe in the character of patients, unless he is required to do
so by law or unless it becomes necessary in order to protect the
welfare of the individual or of the community. [American Medical
Association, Principles of Medical Ethics (1957) 9; McIntosh v.
Milano, supra, 168 N.J. Super. at 491, 403 A.2d 500]
See also Tarasoff v. Regents of Univ. of California, 17 Ca 1. 3d
425, 551 P.2d 334,131 Cal.Rptr. 14 (1976). [footnote 10]
An additional exception to the concept of confidentiality is a
physician's or hospital's statutory obligation to report conta
gious diseases to health authorities. N.J.S.A. 26:4-15 requires
that "[e]very physician shall, within 12 hours after his
diagnosis that a person is ill or infected with a communicable
disease ... report such diagnosis and such related information as
may be required by the State Department of Health." N.J.S.A. 26:4-
19 similarly requires that the supervisor of a public or private
institution report to the local health board any diagnosis of a
contagious disease made within the institution. N.J.A.C. 8:57-1.3
sets forth a list of communicable diseases reportable by
physicians.